Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 VH-RND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139877

Date:Sunday 20 September 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22
Owner/operator:Royal Newcastle Aero Club
Registration: VH-RND
MSN: C1/0092
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Williamstown, Newcastle, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Maitland, NSW (YMND)
Destination airport:RAAF Williamstown (NTL/YWLM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex RAF Chipmunk T.10 WB655: struck off charge 25/06/1956 at 20 MU RAF Aston Down. Sold to the Royal Newcastle Aero Club, Newcastle, NSW as VH-RND.

Damaged beyond repair 26/09/1964 when crashed at RAAF Williamstown, Newcastle, New South Wales, whilst taking part in the air show held there on that date

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p.20)
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-RND.html
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB