Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WP910,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139879

Date:Sunday 3 May 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:RAF College Cranwell
Registration: WP910
MSN: C1/0784
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Uffington, 2 miles East of Stamford, South Kesteven, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire (EGYD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Chipmunk T.10 WP910 of the RAF College was written off (destroyed) when it was abandoned and crashed 3/5/1953 at Uffington, two miles East of Stamford, South Kesteven, Lincolnshire after loss of control: the control column in the rear cockpit jammed, and the pilot bailed out.

The pilot carried out a slow roll to the left during a cross country navigation sortie, but, on conclusion of the sortie, the pilot found that the control column was jammed over to the left, and slightly forward of the neutral position. As he could not retain control, the pilot opted to bail out. The RAF Board of Inquiry into the accident concluded that the controls in the rear cockpit had become jammed by a parachute and canvas bag, which had been placed on the rear seat, and which came loose during the roll

The reported crash location of Uffington is a village and civil parish in the South Kesteven district of Lincolnshire, England. It is in the valley of the River Welland, between Stamford and The Deepings. The village lies 2 miles (3.2 km) east of Stamford on the A1175 (previously the A16)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.144 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 362
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p 87)
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/150: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424271
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/32/S2631: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578477
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WP
7. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1953
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Uffington,_Lincolnshire .