Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 VH-WRW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139882

Date:Sunday 8 November 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22
Owner/operator:Royal Aero Club of South Australia
Registration: VH-WRW
MSN: C1/0373
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:18 miles S of Narloo, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Chipmunk T.10 WG314. Struck off charge 29/06/1953 at 394 MU Heany, Southern Rhodesia, and sold to Australia. First registered as VH-WRW on 29/10/1953.

This particular Chipmunk is known to have crashed seriously at least twice in its life. It was substantially damaged in a forced landing on the soft surface of Lake Ballard, near Kalgoorlie, Western Australia on 16 October 1959. It was owned at time by the Royal Aero Cub of Western Australia, and at the time was being flown in a women pilots' air trial

VH-WRW ended up in a children's school yard in Rockingham, Western Australia after another forced landing on 8 November 1964, this time some 18 miles south of Narloo following a throttle failure. Fortunately neither pilot nor passenger were seriously injured although they had to hike three miles out to the nearest road.

The remains of VH-WRW (the fuselage) survived as a children's plaything at the School in Rockingham, Western Australia until at least September 1971

Sources:

http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-WRW.html
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WG
www.cnapg.net/chipmunk.htm