Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 G-BWJZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139883

Date:Sunday 22 August 1999
Time:11:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BWJZ
MSN: C1/0653
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bagby Airfield (EGNG), Thirsk, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bagby Airfield (EGNG) Thirsk, North Yorks
Destination airport:Bagby Airfield (EGNG) Thirsk, North Yorks
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Chipmunk crashed on 22nd August 1999 at Bagby airfield, south of Thirsk at 11.04hrs following a training flight with two crew on board. They were to carry out a local flying exercise involving aerobatics. The aircraft owner was seated in the front seat and was flying the aircraft and in the rear seat was an experienced aerobatics pilot. As the aircraft taxied down the runway at Bagby prior to taking off the left side of the engine cowling opened and flapped up slightly.

The pilot noticed this but as he had not enough runway left to stop safely so he continued with the take off and he then reduced power when they were airborne. The reduction in power combined with a left turn prevented the cowling from flapping up. The aircraft circuited and began its approach to land, at between five to ten feet above the east end of the runway the engine stalled and the left wing dropped and struck the ground hard which caused it to bend up. The left wheel was also bent in the landing where upon the aircraft nosed up on end bending the propeller. The pilot in the front seat banged his head on the instrument panel but was not seriously injured, both men were able to walk away from the aircraft.

Registration G-BWJZ cancelled 4 April 2000 as "Permanently withdrawn from use". The fuselage was salvaged and is privately owned and housed in South Molton, Devon.

(G-BWJZ was ex-RAF DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WK638, delivered to the RAF 3-6-1952. RAF service with 1 RFS, Oxford UAS, 1 AEF, 1 FTS, Yorkshire UAS, RAF College and 9 AEF. Struck off charge and civil registered as G-BWJZ on 23-11-1995).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fbc740f0b61346000901/dft_avsafety_pdf_500685.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BWJZ
3. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/ryedale/bwjz.html
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1274440/ [photo of wreckage]
5. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?123365-Chipmunk-WK638-trade
6. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000406780.html