Accident Porterfield 35W N18520,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13989

Date:Saturday 18 October 1980
Time:13:00
Type:Porterfield 35W
Owner/operator:
Registration: N18520
MSN: 310
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Citrus Heights, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
drg flight for pleasure/picture taking,aircraft observed to enter turn,then go into spin.Alt aprx 500-1000ft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX81FVG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB