Accident Luton LA.4A Minor G-AWMN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139910

Date:Sunday 29 July 2007
Time:15:00
Type:Luton LA.4A Minor
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AWMN
MSN: PFA 827
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kilrush Airfield, Co Kildare -   Ireland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kilrush Airfield, Co Kildare
Destination airport:Kilrush Airfield, Co Kildare
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot intended carrying out some circuit training in his newly acquired Luton Minor aircraft at Kilrush airfield. It was his second flight of the day. On approach to land, the aircraft bounced and, as the pilot initiated a go-around, the aircraft struck an ESB power line with the tail wheel. This caused the aircraft to spin down onto the main Kilcullen to Athy road. While there was a heavy vertical impact, with subsequent serious aircraft damage, the pilot exited the aircraft uninjured. There was no fire. The Gardaí and Fire services were quickly on the scene and the road remained closed to traffic for over three hours.
Accident report published (details below)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.aaiu.ie/sites/default/files/upload/general/9720-0.PDF
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=69403

Media:

Luton Minor G-AWMN take off Great Oakley 13th November 2011