Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF L4849,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139918

Date:Sunday 12 October 1941
Time:03:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF
Owner/operator:51 OTU RAF
Registration: L4849
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Colemans Orchard, nr Cross Keys Cottage, RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Cranfield
Narrative:
Blenheim L4849: Took off for a Local night training flight.12/10/1941
The pilot made his approach to the airfield with the wheels retracted. Pilot it is thought he suddenly realised that he had failed to lower the undercarriage and decided to go around again. In doing so it appears he pulled the aircraft up too steeply for the amount of flap deployed, and stalled.
The Blenheim struck the ground in a steep nose down attitude, and the impact evidence showed the initial stage of a right hand spin.
Crew:
Sgt (1317492) George Platon PHITIDIS (pilot) RAFVR - killed in a flying accident
From Transvaal, South Africa.

Sources:

1.http://www.mackz.net/cm_casualty%20archive.htm
2.ORB 51 OTU RAF
3.CWGC