Accident Ultralight ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139946

Date:Wednesday 16 November 2011
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ducote Airpark - TS65, San Angelo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:TS65
Destination airport:TS65
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a self-designed ans self-built ultralight aircraft was killed during it´s maiden flight at Ducote Airpark - TS65 on Wednesday the 16th of November.

He just took off with the UL as he lost control of it and crashed.

The pilot was the famous Mark E. Stull, a well known UL-designer and mechanics.

Sources:

http://www.gosanangelo.com/news/2011/nov/16/airplane-crash-reported-west-of-san-angelo/
http://www.aviation-forum.com/Thread-Man-killed-in-ultralight-crash-west-of-San-Angelo-was-internationally-known-San-Angelo-Standard-Times
http://factoryofjoy.com/view.php?video=vERvgj33sDc&feature=youtube_gdata_player&title=Lucky+Stars%2C+Mark+Stull%27s+Lucky+Stars+ultralight+aircraft+at+Sun+N+Fun+2011