Serious incident Avro RJ100 HB-IXP, 20 Jul 2011
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139948

Date:20-JUL-2011
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ1H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro RJ100
Owner/operator:Swiss Air
Registration: HB-IXP
MSN: E3283
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:EDDN
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Investigating agency: SUST Switzerland
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the approach phase, the aircraft encountered major navigation problems. ATC told the crew of the Avro to perform a go around. After a second approach with assistance by ATC, the aircraft landed without any problems.
The Avro was on the way from Nürnberg - EDDN to Zürich - LSZH. Nobody was injured.

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-IXP.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SUST Switzerland
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 Oct 2016 HB-IXP Swiss Global Air Lines 0 Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG) non