Incident Boeing 737-804 G-CDZH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139958

Date:Wednesday 21 September 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-804
Owner/operator:Thomson Airways
Registration: G-CDZH
MSN: 28227/452
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Paphos International Airport - LCPH -   Cyprus
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:EGCN
Destination airport:LCPH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airliner carrying 192 passengers and the crew landed on the taxiway of Paphos International Airport - LCPH. The pilot and copilot were told to land on runway 29 of the airport, but they confused the runway with the taxiway.

Nobody was injured in this incident.

Sources:

http://nz.totaltravel.yahoo.com/a/-/11709825/confused-pilots-land-on-taxiway/page/3/
http://avherald.com/h?article=44355a86

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 June 2019 PH-CDF Corendon Dutch Airlines 0 Alghero Fertilia Airport min
Bird strike
8 July 2022 PH-CDF Corendon Dutch Airlines 0 near Heraklion non