Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX TA400,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139969

Date:Thursday 19 October 1944
Time:21:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: TA400
MSN: VY-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1,2km west of Oberwittstadt, Ravenstein, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito TA400/J: Took off at 19:15 hrs for a Bomber Support operation. 19/10/1944
Mosquito crashed at Planquadrat TU 1,2 km W Oberwittstadt, 20 km SW Megentheim, apparently due to an attack by a German night fighter.
Appears to have been friendly fire from a 157 Sqn aircraft. Mosquito TA404 claimed to have shot down a Ju 88 at a position only 35km directly to the west of Oberwittstadt, where this Mosquito came down.
Crew: 
F/Lt (121333) Arnold Maurice HILL DFC (pilot) RAFVR - PoW (NCO:745329 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 09 June, 1942)
F/Lt (122416) Gregory Bernard BROOKER (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1375665 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 22 December, 1942)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

2.http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?24327
3.http://www.swannington-norfolk.co.uk/index-page6.html
4.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF
5.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 February 1945 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, 9.5 miles NW of Norwich, Norfolk, England min
13 February 1945 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, 9.5 miles NW of Norwich, Norfolk, England min