Incident Agusta A109E Power VT-RAJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139977

Date:Sunday 20 November 2011
Time:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109E Power
Owner/operator:State Government of Rajasthan
Registration: VT-RAJ
MSN: 11635
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Chandgothi village, Churu district -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Jaipur , Rajasthan , India
Destination airport:Nangalbadi
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter carring Rajasthan's Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot made an emergency landing in a field at Chandgothi village, Churu district, due to rotor vibrations.
The Agusta landed safely with minor rotorblade damages.

Nobody was hurt.

Sources:

https://www.ndtv.com/india-news/ashok-gehlots-chopper-makes-emergency-landing-570179
http://ibnlive.in.com/news/rajasthan-cms-chopper-makes-emergency-landing/204133-37-64.html
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/jaipur/Chopper-carrying-Rajasthan-CM-makes-emergency-landing/articleshow/10803940.cms
http://post.jagran.com/chopper-makes-emergency-landing-rajasthan-cm-gehlot-others-safe-1321813404
http://news.amarujala.com/State/Statedetail.aspx?nid=6925&tp=b&secid=12
http://www.thaindian.com/newsportal/politics/gehlots-chopper-makes-emergency-landing_100578381.html