Accident Cessna 152 LV-OOF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139986

Date:Monday 21 November 2011
Time:12:56 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Fly Tango Escuela de Vuelo
Registration: LV-OOF
MSN: 15284645
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Mercedes Airport - MDX/SATM, CR -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:SADM
Destination airport:Mercedes Airport - MDX/SATM
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Argentine Air Force Piper PA-A-28-236 Dakota (Chincul SACAIFI licence built) PG-449 collided with a civilian Cessna 152 LV-OOF, being used for flight school training. Both aircraft were approaching Mercedes Airport - MDX/SATM, CR. Two people aboard the civilian Cessna 152 were killed when it crashed after the collision.
The Piper PA-A-28-236 Dakota made a safe emergency landing.

3.2 Cause
During the conduct of a training flight by one aircraft and a training flight by another, in the final approach phase at an uncontrolled aerodrome in Class G airspace, aircraft collided during final approach to the runway, due to a combination of the following factors:
Incorporation of one of the aircraft into the aerodrome transit circuit, by means of a procedure not contemplated in the aeronautical regulations in force. The entrance to the airfield was made by executing a CES, from the inactive quadrant and at a higher height than that established by the visual flight rules, being incorporated directly into the basic section; an unforeseeable maneuver for other aircraft in the transit circuit.
Listening and communication transmissions, required for controlled aerodromes, not established.
Visual acquisitions between both aircraft, not achieved before and after entering the aerodrome transit circuit, due to the fact that the aircraft that joined the CES was of low wing plane and the other of high wing plane, which caused that the convergence trajectories were not detected by the pilots during the circuit.
Evasive manoeuvres were not applied by one or both aircraft as visual acquisition by the aircraft occupants was not achieved.
These facts are attributable to the following deeper causes:
- Aerodrome without flight information service or air traffic control.
- Failure to comply with RAAC 91.2 (b) by: Absence of coordination, notification and authorization to perform these types of procedures for military use (CES) at civil aerodromes.
Latent conditions in this event:
- The communications recommended by the regulations to announce the intentions of the pilots, before entering an uncontrolled aerodrome circuit, have an insufficient margin of time to carry out the listening, transmissions, coordination and manoeuvres.
- The non-use of integral aircraft lights, navigation lights plus landing lights. These would help to improve the display of other aircraft even during daylight hours of operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.washingtonpost.com/world/americas/small-airplanes-collide-in-flight-on-landing-approach-killing-2-in-argentina/2011/11/21/gIQAXcmKiN_story.html?wprss=rss_world&noredirect=on
https://www.clarin.com/sociedad/Choque-aire-Mercedes-muertos_0_BkbX2D92wmx.html
https://www.mdzol.com/nota/343004-tragedia-aerea-el-presidente-del-aeroclub-conto-como-fue-la-colision/
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111129X40802&key=2

https://www.airplane-pictures.net/images/uploaded-images/2010-10/27/107241.jpg (photo)

https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/22711.pdf

Media: