Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109G-14 784 738,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139993

Date:Saturday 17 February 1945
Time:Day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109G-14
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 784 738
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Strausberg, 30 km E of Berlin -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Strausberg airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed.
Analysis of the wrecked plane showed that the piston of the no.12 cylinder had penetrated the engine block.
It was concluded that the escaping fumes incapacitated the pilot causing loss of control of the aircraft.
Jurgen Harder Luftwaffe ace with 64 confirmed air victories and holder of the Knight's Cross.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Wikipedia.