Accident Horten H.IX V2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139994

Date:Sunday 18 February 1945
Time:Day
Type:Horten H.IX V2
Owner/operator:Gothaer Waggonfabrik
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oranienburg -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Oranienburg
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The second prototype of the Horten H.IX, a jet-powered flying wing of advanced design, was having its third test flight. The first two flights had been successful.

Designed by the Horten brothers, the aircraft was intended to be a fighter bomber capable of carrying a bomb-load of 1,000 kilograms a distance of 1,000 kilometers at a speed of 1,000 kilometers per hour.

Forty-five minutes into the flight one of the two Junkers Jumo 004 turbojet engines caught fire and then stopped or was shut down.
The aircraft carried out a series of 360 degree descending turns before crashing just outside the boundary of the airfield.

The pilot, Lt Erwing Ziller, could have elected to bale out using the primitive ejector seat installed in the plane but it appeared that he stayed with the aircraft in an attempt to save it.

He was thrown from the cockpit by the ground impact and suffered serious injuries from which he died two weeks later.
R.I.P.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_%281945%E2%80%931949%29