Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I N3166,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139997

Date:Thursday 25 September 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:53 OTU RAF
Registration: N3166
MSN: 408
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Llandow, Glamorgan, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Llandow, South Glamorgan
Narrative:

Another Eastleigh machine, number 408, powered by a Rolls Royce Merlin III.
First flew on the 8th November 1939 and posted straight to 602 Squadron. 602 Squadron spent the early part of the war and Battle of Britain on defensive duties in Scotland. In August 1940, it moved south to join the battle, returning to Scotland in December. N3166 was heavily involved and it seems suffered no damage!
It is not recorded when N3166 came to 53OTU. On the 25th September 1941she suffered a non fatal accident when the trainee pupil misjudged the airspeed and landed too fast and overran the runway and ended up in a thick hedge.

Crew:
Sgt Trevor Arnold Hiddelston 23yo 400713 RAAF. Pilot. Safe.

Wreckage:
Nothing remains.

Overshot landing.

Written off.

Sources:

Spitfire production list