Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk CC-CTY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140027

Date:Tuesday 22 November 2011
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CC-CTY
MSN: 38-79A0797
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Challaco, Curacaví, Melipilla Province, Santiago Metropolitan Region -   Chile
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tobalaba , Chile
Destination airport:Curacaví, Santiago Metropolitan Region, Chile
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed at Challaco, on approach to Curacaví, Melipilla Province, Santiago Metropolitan Region, Chile, at approximate co-ordinates 33° 24' 46.14" S, 71° 9' 51.11" W, during a training flight, at approximately 18:00 hours local time. Aircraft crashed into trees, but both on board - Pilots Gonzalez and Juan Gonzalez - survived the crash with minor injuries, but the aircraft was a write off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://aviaciontotal.cl/2011/11/piper-tomahawk-se-accidenta-en-curacavi/aereo-en-sector-challaco-de.html (Spanish text)
http://www.panoramio.com/photo/22732555
http://www.aircrashconsult.info/Nov_11_more.html
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6497738
https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=34271
https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/categories/accidentes/investigacion/informestecnicos2011/documents/1599-20150504.pdf