Loss of control Accident Beechcraft 23 Musketeer N8700M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140031

Date:Wednesday 23 November 2011
Time:20:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23 Musketeer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8700M
MSN: M-484
Total airframe hrs:1855 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Milton in Miami County, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phillipsburg, OH (3I7)
Destination airport:Marion, OH (MNN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument-rated pilot was conducting the accident flight under visual flight rules without a flight plan in dark, night, instrument meteorological conditions. Radar data depicted that shortly after departure, the airplane performed a series of multi-directional turns at varying altitudes. Several witnesses observed or heard the airplane over their residences complete several turns at a low altitude. Based on the erratic flight of the airplane, the wreckage distribution, which was consistent with a high-speed impact, and the low visibility present at the time of the accident, it is likely that the pilot experienced spatial disorientation and lost control of the airplane. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Local law enforcement officers who responded to the accident site reported the clouds were about 700 feet above ground level when they arrived at the accident site. There is no record of the accident pilot receiving an official or "unofficial" weather briefing before departure. Federal Aviation Administration guidance indicated that spatial disorientation can occur when there is no natural horizon or surface reference, such as night flight in sparsely populated areas similar to that of the accident area and conditions.
Probable Cause: The non-instrument-rated pilot's decision to attempt a flight into instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in the pilot’s spatial disorientation and subsequent loss of control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12FA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location