ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140045
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-MAR-1998 |
Time: | 18:05 LT |
Type: | Percival Provost T1 |
Owner/operator: | Flying Services |
Registration: | G-BTDH |
MSN: | PAC/F/183 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Herriard near Lasham, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Popham, Hampshire (EGHP) |
Destination airport: | Lasham Airport, Hampshire (QLA/EGHL) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was refuelled at Sandown, Isle of Wight before the first flight of the day. The pilot collected the aircraft and checked that the gauges showed full at 430 lb which is 60 Imperial gallons. He then flew the aircraft to Popham, Hampshire taking 35 minutes and carrying out a few aerobatic manoeuvres on the way. The weather conditions were fine all afternoon and winds were light and southerly. Two further flights were carried out locally from Popham, one of 25 minutes general sightseeing and one of 30 minutes formation flying practice.
The fourth and last flight was again from Popham for formation flying practice. After a 30 minute flight and an orbit of Lasham Aerodrome the aircraft set course at 3,000 feet amsl for return to Popham, about 5 minutes away. Soon after, the engine RPM increased briefly a couple of times and then the engine stopped. The aircraft was set up in the glide and the pilot elected to make a forced landing in an area of grass in preference to ploughed fields,which were very wet at the time.
During the landing the aircraft ran through a wire fence and a ditch before coming to rest in a hedge, thereby sustaining considerable damage. There were no injuries and the cockpit area remained intact so that the pilot and passenger could exit normally. People arrived on the scene quickly from nearby Lasham, having observed the aircraft losing height and passing from view.
Originally built for RAF service as WV666: RAF Service with 2 FTS, 6 FTS, RAF College and the College of Air Warfare. Struck off charge 04/08/1965. Became ground instructional airframe 7926M on 01/11/1966. Later sold to US owner as N2416R (first registered as such 27/10/1985). To UK civil register as G-BTDH on 14/08/1996. Registration G-BTDH cancelled 07/02/2000 as "aircraft destroyed".
Despite this, sold to a new owner in Albany, New Zealand, and civil registered as ZK-JOT, then rebuilt/restored to airworthy condition by March 2005!
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain. 1983 p. 102)
2. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fe49ed915d137100099b/dft_avsafety_pdf_501384.pdf 3. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BTDH 4.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/search/?q=ZK-JOT&f=reg&search_type=simple 5.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2416R 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1998.htm
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Images:

RAF Gaydon BoB Display - 19th September 1959