This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-NOV-2011 |
Time: | 11:45 LT |
Type: | Socata TB20 Trinidad |
Owner/operator: | Avionex Inc. |
Registration: | N123XX |
MSN: | 1895 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Filfla, Malta -
Malta
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | LMML |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ditched into the sea after some engine proplems a few minutes after departing Malta International Airport - LMML. The pilot was able to escape from the sinking aircraft with a dinghy and was rescued.
Sources:
https://www.timesofmalta.com/articles/view/20111125/local/light-aircraft-crashes-off-filfla-pilot-safe.395454 http://di-ve.com/Default.aspx?ID=72&Action=1&NewsId=87842&cache=false
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N123XX.html
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Avionex/Socata-TB-20-Trinidad/0476034?sid=cdae04ff5f96318ec68f3f37dd1774e5 (picture of the aircraft)