Runway excursion Accident Cessna 162 Skycatcher N5216J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140067

Date:Friday 25 November 2011
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C162 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 162 Skycatcher
Owner/operator:Aero Safety Training Ltd
Registration: N5216J
MSN: 16200045
Total airframe hrs:95 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln Park Airport - N07, Lincoln Park, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln Park, NJ (N07)
Destination airport:Lincoln Park, NJ (N07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The sport pilot stated that he was landing at the conclusion of a local flight. To compensate for a right crosswind, the pilot lowered the airplane's right wing and applied left rudder. The airplane touched down on the runway to the left of the runway centerline, bounced, and struck a runway light. The pilot then applied full engine power to initiate a go-around; however, the airplane veered to the left and impacted trees on the left side of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine firewall and both wings. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a loss of airplane control, a runway excursion, and collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location