Accident Robinson R44 Raven I RA-04348,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140086

Date:Friday 18 November 2011
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven I
Owner/operator:Redkino Pilot Plant
Registration: RA-04348
MSN: 2126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5 km N of Litvintsevo, Tver Region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:UA-8322
Destination airport:Orshinskie Bolota
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter collided with terrain during a right hand turn in dark conditions.
The accident was the result of the pilot's loss of spatial orientation, when flying in conditions that do not meet VFR, and for which the PIC has not been prepared.
The wreckage was found on the 26th ov November 2011 near Litvintsevo, Tver Region.

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2011/r-44_raven_i_ra-04348.html

http://web.archive.org/web/20130729191943/http://region69.info/news/pro_vertolet/2011-11-19-6424
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://region69.info/news/vertolet_najden/2011-11-26-6491]
http://69.mchs.gov.ru/news/detail.php?news=6093
https://aviaforum.ru/threads/katastrofa-vertoleta-robinson-r44-ra-04384-pod-tverju.31241/page-3#post-974860 (place of crash)