Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N5AW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140097

Date:Saturday 26 November 2011
Time:13:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5AW
MSN: 177RG0320
Total airframe hrs:5941 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:About 4km west of Tallapoosa, Haralson County, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Knoxville, TN (DKX)
Destination airport:Panama City, FL (ECP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was in cruise flight at 4,000 feet when the pilot declared an emergency due to low engine oil pressure and requested radar vectors to the nearest airport. The pilot received radar vectors to fly direct to the nearest airport. Shortly thereafter, the pilot advised the air traffic controller that he was unable to reach the airport and was going to land in a field. According to a witness adjacent the field, the airplane flew at a low altitude over his home, and it made a sharp, banking turn in an attempt to land in the field. The airplane was unable to land in the clearing and collided with a tree line at the end of a field, and a postcrash fire ensued.

During the postaccident examination of the engine the left and right crankcase halves were found fractured between the No. 1 and No. 2 cylinder base pads. The No. 2 crankshaft journal was visible through the crankcase fracture, and no connecting rod was observed on the journal. Further examination of the No. 2 cylinder rod cap and the related bolt pieces revealed that the rod cap was fractured. Examination revealed that the bearing shells for the No. 3 and No. 4 cylinders displayed severe abrasive wear on the bearing surfaces. It is likely that due to the failure of the No. 2 rod end cap bolt, the rod end cap came loose, which resulted in a fracture of the case halves and subsequent loss of engine oil. After the loss of engine oil, the engine seized, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The failure of the No. 2 rod end cap bolt, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12FA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://www.wate.com/story/16126850/two-dead-one-injured-after-plane-from-knoxville-crash-in-georgia
https://www.wsbtv.com/news/local/two-people-killed-small-plane-crash/241632790
http://www.myfoxatlanta.com/dpp/news/local_news/small-plane-crashes-in-west-georgia%3B-2-dead-20111126-tm
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5AW&x=0&y=0
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5AW
http://www.wate.com/story/16126850/two-dead-one-injured-after-plane-from-knoxville-crash-in-georgia
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111126X53102&key=1

Location