Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 VP-KLU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140121

Date:Saturday 24 October 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22
Owner/operator:Trans Nzoia Flying Group,
Registration: VP-KLU
MSN: C1/0340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chinsale, Southern Rhodesia -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chinsale, Southern Rhodesia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
VP-KLU: DHC.1 Chipmunk T.10 (C1-0340) ex WG276. Registered (Certificate of Registry 302) 1/10/53 to Trans Nzoia Flying Group, Kitale. Written off when crashed near Chinsale, Southern Rhodesia on 24/10/53. Registration cancelled 29/3/54.

Sources:

http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vp-kaa.pdf
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=343