ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140143
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-NOV-2011 |
Time: | 10:30 |
Type: |  Cirrus SR20 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N211CD |
MSN: | 1049 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Lake Ponchartrain, 4 miles north of KNEW, New Orleans, LA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | New Orleans, LA (NEW) |
Destination airport: | Dalton, GA |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff in instrument meteorological conditions over water, the pilot observed the No. 2 cylinder head temperature (CHT) rapidly increase followed by a drop in oil pressure. He declared an emergency and attempted to return to the airport, but the engine failed and the propeller seized. The pilot landed safely on the water and was rescued by a local fisherman. Examination of the engine revealed the No. 2 fuel injector nozzle was clogged resulting in detonation of the No. 2 cylinder. A review of maintenance records revealed that each of the fuel injector nozzles was removed and cleaned 5 days before the accident. The pilot said he had the nozzles cleaned because he noticed a high CHT on the No. 2 cylinder during a cross-country flight. After the nozzles were cleaned, they were placed back on the engine and two separate engine runs were conducted. No anomalies were noted. The pilot then flew a 2.5 hour cross-country flight without incident. However, on the pilot's next flight, which was the accident flight, the engine failed due to detonation.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to detonation of the No.2 cylinder from a clogged fuel injector nozzle.
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=211CD&x=0&y=0 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location