Accident Republic RC-3 Seabee N6697K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14015

Date:Saturday 9 July 1966
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RC-3 Seabee
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6697K
MSN: 980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jonesboro, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot blood alcohol 0.12 percnt.Aircraft had not flown since 1963.7 of 12 eng.Spark plugs contaminated.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA67A0005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB