Accident Wittman W-10 Tailwind N865JT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140172

Date:Thursday 1 December 2011
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAIL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wittman W-10 Tailwind
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N865JT
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Fulton, 1 mile SW of Oswego Co Airport, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fulton, NY (FZY)
Destination airport:Fulton-Oswego County Airport, NY (KFZY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According the spouse of the pilot, the purpose of the flight was for him to become more familiar with the airplane in order to complete the required 40 flight hours of the phase one operating limitations. According to several witnesses, they heard the engine "sputter" and saw the airplane pitch nose down and descend through trees before impacting the ground. Such a descent is indicative of an aerodynamic stall. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airframe or engine. Based on the temperature and dew point at the time of the accident, the conditions were favorable for serious carburetor icing at a cruise power setting. The carburetor heat control was in the full forward or "closed" position. The witness statements about the engine, as well as the favorable conditions for serious carburetor ice formation, suggest a partial loss of power. The pilot, still becoming familiar with the handling characteristics of the airplane, likely became preoccupied with restoring full engine power and maneuvering the airplane toward the airport in order to land and unintentionally entered an aerodynamic stall.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was a partial loss of engine power due to the formation of carburetor ice.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12FA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://www.syracuse.com/news/index.ssf/2011/12/airplane_crash_reported_in_the.html
http://www.localsyr.com/content/news/breakingnews/One-killed-in-experimental-aircraft-crash-in/uLT12LFPx0KKdzbz04ruUg.cspx
http://cnycentral.com/news/story.aspx?id=692694
http://spectrumlocalnews.com/nys/central-ny
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=865JT&x=0&y=0
http://www.airnav.com/airport/1NY3
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111201X54000&key=1

Location