ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14018
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 17 October 1968 |
Time: | |
Type: | Republic RC-3 Seabee |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N6194K |
MSN: | 385 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Lake Erie, OH -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:aircraft presumed to be in lake erie. Bodies of pltand pax recovered from lake.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | CHI69A0043 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 3 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB