Mid-air collision Incident Morane-Saulnier D-3800 J-8,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140192

Date:Wednesday 23 April 1941
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Morane-Saulnier D-3800
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-8
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Eschenbach, LU -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSME
Destination airport:LSME
Narrative:
Please describe the accident in your own words; it not allowed to copy text from news web sites for copyright reasons.Mid-air collision with another Morane-Saulnier D-3800 (J-8). J-3 crashed nearly vertical into a wood killing the pilot. Pilot of J-8 was able to fly back to Emmen - LSME and landed safely there, although the left wing and the aileron was substantial damaged.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-d.htm