Accident Republic RC-3 Seabee N87505,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14020

Date:Sunday 16 November 1975
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RC-3 Seabee
Owner/operator:Aircraft Sales
Registration: N87505
MSN: 57
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gastonia, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Charlotte,Nc
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
a push rod p/n 1219 in elev control sys disconnected fm control wheel column lwr quad p/n 1223.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD76AI034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB