Mid-air collision Accident Short Stirling Mk III EH880,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140227

Date:Wednesday 1 December 1943
Time:22:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: EH880
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cliff House Farm, Togston, near Amble, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mepal
Destination airport:RAF Acklington
Narrative:
On the evening of 1 December 1943 a number of RAF aircraft carried out mine laying operations off the coast of Denmark and the Frisian Islands.
One of them, Stirling EE880, was unable to land at its base at RAF Mepal and was diverted to RAF Acklington.
The weather was bad at Acklington also, and on its second attempt to land there the bomber collided with a farmhouse. All crew members died, with the exception of the upper turret gunner Sgt Kenneth Hook RAFVR, who sustained serious burns.

Adding to the disaster was the death of all five children of the Robson family, aged between one and nine years.

Crew:-
Pilot : W/O George John Stewart Kerr RAFVR 1558163 [Killed]
F/E : Sgt Leonard George Copsey RAFVR 1691471 [Killed]
Nav : Sgt Donald Frank Wort RAFVR 1585034 [Killed]
B/A : Sgt Ronald Smith RAFVR 1239376 [Killed]
W/Op/AG : F/S Derek Arthur Holt RAFVR 1217084 [Killed]
M/U : Sgt Kenneth Hook RAF [Injured]
R/G : Sgt George William Thomas Lucas RAFVR 1250557 [Killed]
Civn : Miss Ethel Robson Civilian Age 7 [Killed]
Civn : Miss Margery Robson Civilian Age 5 [Killed]
Civn : Mrs Norah Robson Civilian [Injured]
Civn : Miss Sheila Robson Civilian Age 2 [Killed]
Civn : Miss Sylvia Robson Civilian Age 9 [Killed]
Civn : Mr William Robson Civilian [Injured]
Civn : Mstr William Matthew Robson Civilian Age 3 [Killed]
Civn : Mr Rowell Civilian [Injured]
Civn : Mrs Rowell Civilian [Injured]

Sources:

http://www.fusilier.co.uk/boats_planes/robson_stirling_cliff_house_farm_togston.htm
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft EA100 - EZ999, published 2010
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database