Hard landing Incident Bell 206B JetRanger III 5H-MWK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140241

Date:Wednesday 2 June 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Keys Aviation Ltd
Registration: 5H-MWK
MSN: 3745
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Malangali hill 15 km SE of Mbeya Airport -   Tanzania
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kyela (Mbeya Region)
Destination airport:HTMB (Mbeya Airport, Songwe)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was caught in down draft and made a heavy landing.

Sources:

rsbarasa@gmail.com
Reuben S Barasa, who was the pilot flying the helicopter.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 July 2015 5H-MWK Keys Aviation Company 0 Leguruki section of Meru sub

Images:

At the incident scene, a day after the incident. I am the one who was flying the helicopter at that time.