Hard landing Incident Sportavia/Fournier RF-4D VH-HDO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140256

Date:Wednesday 7 December 2011
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sportavia/Fournier RF-4D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-HDO
MSN: 4093
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Port Kennedy Links Golf course near Perth, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perth Jandakot (JAD/YPJT) Western Australia
Destination airport:unknown
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Sportavia/Fournier RF-4D sustained minor damage when it made a "hard" forced landing at the Port Kennedy Links Golf course, south of Perth, Western Australia.

The powered-glider experienced "quite a heavy landing" about 12.30pm but no one, including the pilot, was injured.

Sources:

1. http://www.watoday.com.au/wa-news/plane-crash-lands-at-golf-course-near-perth-20111207-1oioj.html
2. http://www.eaa.org/experimenter/images/1004_Fournier-1.jpg (photo)
3. https://www.casa.gov.au/scripts/nc.dll?WCMS:STANDARD::pc=PC_90202
4. http://www.myaviation.net/search/search.php?view=®nr=VH-HDO
5. http://www.cfiamerica.com/grimstead.html [owners website]

Media:

VH-HDO on 1 November 2007 over Perth, WA