Incident Airspeed AS.65 Consul SE-BTD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140257

Date:Saturday 14 July 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cnsl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airspeed AS.65 Consul
Owner/operator:Aero Propaganda A/B
Registration: SE-BTD
MSN: 4334
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gävle Airport, Gävle -   Sweden
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bromma, Stockholm, Sweden (BMA/ESSB)
Destination airport:Gavle Airport, Gävle, Sweden
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airspeed AS.65 Consul c/n 4334 ex-RAF Oxford PK282. First civil registered 9.12.46 as G-AIOY to Airspeed Ltd. Re-registered 10.1.47 to Soloman Yager, White Waltham; named "Carlos Amigos". C of A 8804 issued 10.1.47. Re-registered 23.7.47 to Solar Air Services Ltd, White Waltham. Re-registered 30.6.50 to Aviation Traders Ltd, Southend.

Registration cancelled as "sold abroad" 15.8.50. Registered in Sweden as SE-BTD 12.9.50, to Aero Propaganda A/B, Bromma, Sweden.

Crashed 14.7.51 while on approach to Gävle (at approximate co ordinates 60°40′N 17°10′E). Emergency landing after engine failure after takeoff, collided with pole down into the ditch and caught fire. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. (Some sources state that the aircraft was on a cargo flight, carrying a cargo of newspapers).

Registration SE-BTS cancelled 31.8.51 as "destroyed by fire"

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/airspeed%20oxford%20&%20consul.pdf
2. http://www.oy-reg.dk/files/OYTYPE.pdf
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1951/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-65-consul-in-gavle/]
4. http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=4904