Accident Robertson P210N N4797P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14027

Date:Thursday 1 March 1979
Time:15:15
Type:Robertson P210N
Owner/operator:Robertson Aircraft
Registration: N4797P
MSN: P21000111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Port Townsend, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
spin chute separated after 7th turn of spin test.Aircraft not recovered.Presume pilot drowned.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA79DYE15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB