Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk I OO-DEC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140294

Date:Friday 26 October 1962
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:Airlift Antwerp
Registration: OO-DEC
MSN: 2487
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chièvres AFB, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Lourdes, France
Destination airport:Chievres, Belgium (EBCV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
OO-DEC: Oxford I c/n 2487 (ex RAF N4771). To Belgian Air Force as O-19 in July 1947. Civilian Registered [C of R 1333] 26.8.60 to Aero Nord, Moorsele. Re-registered 29.9.61 to Airlift Antwerp, Antwerp/Anvers.

Damaged following emergency landing Chievres Air Base 26.10.62. The hydraulic system failed en route from Lourdes to Antwerp. The crew received the permission to divert to Chièvres AFB for an emergency landing. After touchdown, the brakes were inoperative. The aircraft veered off runway and eventually collided with a ground vehicle before coming to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Remains scrapped Antwerp by 30.7.66. Registration cancelled 15.5.67, as "withdrawn from use"

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/airspeed%20oxford%20&%20consul.pdf
2. http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/post_ww2/Airspeed%20Oxford/airspeed_oxford%20frontpage.htm
3. http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/post_ww2/Airspeed%20Oxford/Airspeed%20Oxford%20O-19.html
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-chievres-afb-0
- Air-Britain Archive, March 1982, p. 11