Runway excursion Accident Curtiss P-40M-10-CU Warhawk Mk III N5813,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140303

Date:Thursday 8 December 2011
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40M-10-CU Warhawk Mk III
Owner/operator:Tri-State Warbird Museum
Registration: N5813
MSN: 27501
Total airframe hrs:556 hours
Engine model:Allison V-1710-81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clermont County Airport - I69, Batavia, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Batavia, OH (I69)
Destination airport:Batavia, OH (I69)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the engine shuddered several times and that the engine oil pressure dropped to zero, followed by a complete loss of engine power. About that time, the windshield and canopy were covered with oil and coolant, which restricted forward visibility. The pilot performed a forced landing at the departure airport. However, due to excessive airspeed on approach, he was unable to stop the airplane before it departed the end of the runway and impacted the airport perimeter fence. A postaccident examination revealed that the engine oil cooler had cracked, which resulted in an engine failure due to a loss of engine oil. The oil cooler was an original World War II era component. The crack did not appear to have initiated at a previously repaired area.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to failure of the engine oil cooler and subsequent oil starvation to the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location