ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14032
Last updated: 19 April 2019
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-MAY-1980 |
Time: | 11:05 PDT |
Type: |  Robinson R22 |
Owner/operator: | South West Skyways Inc |
Registration: | N9011M |
C/n / msn: | 005 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Rancho Palos Verdes, Los Angeles, California -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Zamperini Field, Torrance, Calfornia (TOA/KTOA) |
Destination airport: | Zamperini Field, Torrance, California (TOA/KTOA) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:Crashed at Rancho Palos Verdes, Los Angeles, California, on May 3, 1980 due to delamination of main rotor blades in flight. (Rancho Palos Verdes is located at 33°45′30″N 118°21′51″W). Both persons on board (instructor and pilot under training) were killed.
All 33 R22s sold by Robinson up to May 1980 were grounded temporarily while the FAA investigated a May 3, 1980, crash in Rancho Palos Verdes that killed two people. The ban was lifted when it was determined that the helicopter itself was not at fault. It was determined that the main rotor blades had been repaired by the manufacturer on January 30, 1980 and again on May 1, 1980. Non-surveillance of manufacturing process of blades had led to a possible compromise of the blades integrity.
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: LAX80FA093 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=31501&key=0&queryId=55fb2618-3293-4b31-b2c4-7f9ceddcf928&pgsize=200 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9011M 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1284 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rancho_Palos_Verdes,_California 5.
6.
http://www.qnet.com/~carcomm/c.htm 7.
http://blogs.dailybreeze.com/history/2015/11/