Accident North American Mustang Mk I AP216,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140366

Date:Friday 5 February 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang Mk I
Owner/operator:41 OTU RAF
Registration: AP216
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Irish Sea near Prestatyn Ranges, Flintshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hawarden, Flintshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Plt Off. David Shingleton-Smith of 41 OTU RAF was killed on 5 February 1943 when his Mustang Mk I AP216 hit a pole and crashed into the sea at Prestatyn Ranges, Flintshire.

Sources:

http://www.caribbeanaircrew-ww2.com/?cat=41
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?7852-430205-Unaccounted-airmen-5-2-1943
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.airfieldinformationexchange.org/community/showthread.php?1297-Bombing-Ranges/page20]
https://wtp2.appspot.com/wheresthepath.htm?lat=53.34896303972394&lon=-3.368039131164551&gz=16&oz=8%3E=1
http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/wales/wales/denbighshire-sir-ddinbych/prestatyn/