Accident Rainbow Cheetah OO-G29,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140368

Date:Sunday 11 December 2011
Time:12:25 UTC
Type:Rainbow Cheetah
Owner/operator:Vliegclub Hoevenen
Registration: OO-G29
MSN: CH-104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Hoevenen Airfield (EBHN) -   Belgium
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hoevenen Airfield (EBHN)
Destination airport:Hoevenen Airfield (EBHN)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Rainbow Aircraft Cheetah ultralight crashed when performing an emergency landing in a swampy field near Hoevenen (Stabroek mun.), north of Antwerp, after the windshield was cracked shortly after take off from Hoevenen Airfield - EBHN.

The flight instructor received minor injuries and the student pilot was in shock after the crash.

Causes:
The accident was caused by the in-flight failure of the windscreen caused by an inadequate attachment of the windscreen to the airplane structure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.nieuwsblad.be/cnt/dmf20111211_041
http://www.hln.be/hln/nl/957/Belgie/article/detail/1361321/2011/12/11/ULM-maakt-noodlanding-in-Hoevenen.dhtml
https://www.gva.be/cnt/aid1098598/ulm-toestel-stort-neer-in-hoevenen-2-gewonden
https://www.gva.be/cnt/aid1098639/ongeval-ulm-toestel-hoevenen-piloot-maakte-noodlanding-2
http://www.deredactie.be/cm/vrtnieuws/regio/antwerpen/111211_crash_vliegtuigje