Tailstrike Incident Robinson R44 Raven I OY-HKP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140386

Date:Monday 12 December 2011
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven I
Owner/operator:Aakær Gods
Registration: OY-HKP
MSN: 1942
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Along the Bjerrevej (street), Klejs, about 5 km NW of Juelsminde -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Odder
Destination airport:Lolland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Raven I crashed when performing a forced in a field along the Bjerrevej (street) near Klejs, about 5 km northwest of Juelsminde. Due to the bad weather the pilot attempted to land near Klejs but made a heavy tailstrike when the helicopter was almost on the ground and crashed.

All three occupants escaped uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.tvsyd.dk/artikel/132353:Helikopter-noedlandet
http://www.giveavis.dk/artikel/404327:Politi-og-brand--Helikopter-styrtet-ned-paa-mark
http://www.dr.dk/P4/Trekanten/Nyheder/Hedensted/2011/12/13/064158.htm®ional