Incident Tupolev Tu-22 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140409

Date:Tuesday 13 April 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TU22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-22
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The right engine refused and caught fire due to surge. The crew ejected. Plane with burning tail flew 17 km, collided with the ground, destroyed and burned.

Sources:

http://www.airforce.ru/aircraft/miscellaneous/ejectionseats/tu/tu-22_accidents.htm