Accident Tupolev Tu-22 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140411

Date:Thursday 15 May 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TU22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-22
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During takeoff boost of engines had failed. The plane skidded the runway and the front landing gear break, so that cabin crew had been destroyed. The plane burned.

Sources:

http://www.airforce.ru/aircraft/miscellaneous/ejectionseats/tu/tu-22_accidents.htm