ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140418
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-DEC-2011 |
Time: | 12:28 |
Type: | Cessna 560XL |
Owner/operator: | CitationShares Management LLC |
Registration: | N576CS |
MSN: | 560-5794 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Incident |
Location: | Orlando International Airport (KMCO), Orlando, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | Naples, FL (APF) |
Destination airport: | Dulles, VA (IAD) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight crew reported that a "pitch trim miscompare" message illuminated in the cockpit just before they were to level off at 41,000 feet mean sea level (msl). After accomplishing the checklist items and disconnecting the autopilot, the flight crew had to exert considerable forward yoke pressure to maintain level flight. The flight crew found the manual pitch trim control wheel to be "frozen" in the forward position and were unable to move it. They declared an emergency and initiated a descent. Upon reaching 8,000 feet msl, the trim wheel released and the system returned to normal. The airplane landed uneventfully. Maintenance personnel inspected the left and right pitch trim actuators and found that the grease was contaminated with water. The actuators had been inspected and lubricated within the required 1,200-hour interval.
Probable Cause: Water contamination in the pitch trim actuators.
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111205X75757&key=1 http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=576CS&x=0&y=0 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 4 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location