Accident Piper PA-22 Tri-Pacer N1810P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140419

Date:Tuesday 13 December 2011
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1810P
MSN: 22-2589
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:2024 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Juan Valley, near Friday Harbor, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Friday Harbor, WA
Destination airport:Lopez Island, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that about 3 to 4 minutes after takeoff, the engine lost power with no indication of engine roughness. Unable to restart the engine, the pilot made a forced landing in a field, and the airplane collided with a pole. After the accident, and prior to notification to authorities, the pilot checked the fuel system for water and found none. He then started the engine without difficulty and taxied to a secure area. A local reporting station recorded the temperature and dew point as 2 degrees Celsius and -2 degrees Celsius, respectively. Although the reported weather conditions were conducive to serious carburetor icing at cruise power, the engine was operating at a high power setting for takeoff, indicating that carburetor ice was likely not the reason for the loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during initial climb for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 March 2002 N1810P Private 0 Friday Harbor, Washington sub

Location