Accident Sport Aviation Products Koala Super Special ZU-AKW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140420

Date:Wednesday 14 December 2011
Time:c. 18:55 LT
Type:Sport Aviation Products Koala Super Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-AKW
MSN: NVZ 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:R55 Road outside Zwartkops Raceway, Pretoria, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:FASK (Swartkop)
Destination airport:FASK (Swartkop)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft is thought to have attempted a forced landing on the R55 Road outside Zwartkops Raceway, when it apparently collided with a vehicle, or it crashed and then collided with a vehicle.

The instructor and student pilot were killed and the two occupants of the vehicle were injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Two killed in Zwartkop plane crash
2. CAA probes Zwartkop crash
3. ]Photo ZU-AKW