Accident Davis DA-2A N808F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140446

Date:Wednesday 23 November 2011
Time:13:00
Type:Davis DA-2A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N808F
MSN: 100
Total airframe hrs:730 hours
Engine model:Continental C90 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Center, Tx -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Llano Municpal, TX (AQO)
Destination airport:Center, TX (F17)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot purchased the airplane on the day of the accident and received only one hour of instruction from the previous owner prior to departing for his home airport. Prior to making his first fuel stop, the pilot received weather information from an airport 44 miles away and knew he would land with a slight crosswind. He had to abort his first two attempts to land due to turbulent and gusty wind conditions. On the third landing attempt, the airplane encountered a gust from the right just as the wheels touched down, and it was pushed toward the left side of the runway. The pilot applied full power and tried to go around, but the airplane continued to veer off the side of the runway toward a ditch. The pilot said he pulled the throttle to idle before the airplane collided with the ditch but forgot to use the hand brake, since he was not used to using a hand brake (versus toe brakes) to slow the airplane. The airplane collided with the ditch and came to rest on its nose. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the inboard section of the left wing. The pilot reported no mechanical problems with the airplane or engine and said his lack of familiarity with the airplane contributed to the accident. The closest weather facility to the accident site, which was 46 nautical miles northwest, reported wind gusting to 15 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate compensation for gusty, crosswind conditions while landing, which resulted in a loss of directional control. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of familiarity with the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111126X10023&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=808F&x=25&y=11

Location