Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I N3195,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140449

Date:Sunday 7 April 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:1AAS RAF
Registration: N3195
MSN: 436
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Manby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Manby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated by No.1 Air Armament School at Manby.
Engine failure immediately after take off. The pilot was forced to land with the wheels up.
Danage Cat.E /SOC 23/4/40.

Sources:

Spitfire production list