Hard landing Accident Remos GX N835FS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140453

Date:Monday 28 November 2011
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic GX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Remos GX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N835FS
MSN: 268
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Collins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Collins, CO (KFNL)
Destination airport:Fort Collins, CO (KFNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on final approach, the airplane was not descending as expected, so the pilot elected to perform a go-around. During the landing for the second approach, the pilot flared, and the airplane touched down and immediately made a loud noise. The airplane pitched down and skidded off the runway. The nose landing gear collapsed, one of the propeller blades separated, and the composite structure of the fuselage was wrinkled. Postaccident examination found no mechanical anomalies or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111201X21336&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=835FS&x=0&y=0

http://www.theflyingschool.com/N835FS.htm

Location