Accident Cessna 182L Skylane N42206,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140486

Date:Friday 25 November 2011
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42206
MSN: 18258899
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5600 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Branson, Mo -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dyersburg, TN (DYR)
Destination airport:Branson, MO (PLK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a local airport representative, witnesses (local fixed based operator personnel) observed the airplane on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern and noticed that it was approximately 50 to 70 feet above the trees. During final approach, the airplane descended well below the normal visual approach path and then touched down on the runway. After touchdown, the airplane began to bounce and porpoise. The airplane then became stable on the landing gear and taxied to the ramp. The witnesses noticed that the airplane's nose wheel was bent forward, and, after further inspection, it was determined that the firewall was bent. The pilot reported that the airplane experienced a hard landing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location